AU: Winners revealed at 2024 Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show

Staff
8 Min Read

On March 20, Australia’s best garden and floral designs were announced at the 2024 Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show presented by Scotts. Marking the official opening of the five-day festival, the awards recognised some of the country’s best established and emerging horticultural experts and their enchanting works, showcased throughout Carlton Gardens and the Royal Exhibition Building until Sunday.

Sweeping the Landscape Design Show Garden Competition with five awards, including the coveted City of Melbourne Award of Excellence for Best in Show, was Emmaline Bowman of Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and Liam Riley of ID Landscaping. Inspired by rural Australia through a sustainable lens, the duo’s design entitled “Through The Looking Glass” prioritises minimal impact and celebrates the beauty of nature’s hidden world. Crowned by an iconic Australian windmill, the garden’s accolades also include the Gold Show Garden Award and the Horticultural Media Association Award for best use of plant life.

Tying with Bowman and Riley for the Gold Show Garden Award was “SaltBush”, a visionary design by 2017 Best in Show winner Phillip Withers and Fiona Brockhoff which pays homage to Victoria’s renowned coastline. The recipients of the Silver Gilt Show Garden Award were event debutants Annika Zetterman and Kajsa Björne for their creation “New Nordic Notes”, inspired by their Swedish roots.

Three exceptional gardens tied for the Silver Show Garden Award including “Inner Journey” by Christian Jenkins of Christian Jenkins Landscape Design in collaboration with Margaret River Trees, “Australian Idyll” by Nadia Cole of Platylobium Landscape Design, and “A Moment in Time” by Ireland’s Peter Donegan which features a retired Piper PA-28 Cherokee plane. Riley Cooper of Riley Cooper Landscape Design and Horticulture took out the Bronze Show Garden Award for his category debut entitled, “Gratus”.

Recognising the best of small space garden design, “Innersanctum” by Paul Pritchard Landscape Design, was awarded first place in the 5m x 5m Boutique Garden competition. “In Living Colour” by Panacea Landscapes won the Balcony Garden Award, and “Oasis” by Emma Sheppard and La Muxlow secured first place in the Border Design Competition. Sheppard and Muxlow’s plants will be donated to the Royal Children’s Hospital at the conclusion of the event.

The Challenger Achievable Garden Competition recognised the next generation of horticultural creatives with the Award of Excellencegoing to “Look Within” by Madeleine Holyman and Andrew Sargood from London College of Garden Design. “Mountain Landscape” designed by Seb Ryder from Melbourne Polytechnic, also took out top spot in the Hanging Basket Competition.

In the major floral competitions, Dayne Robinson from Marjorie Milner College and The Posy Crew tied for the Gold Floral Design Award. The enchanting designs of Collectors Corner (Gardenworld), Big Leaf Boutique, and Thrive Flower School also tied for first place in the Visual Display category.

Check out the full list of winners below

GARDEN DESIGN AWARDS

CITY OF MELBOURNE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR BEST IN SHOW

Through The Looking Glass designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and ID Landscaping

GOLD SHOW GARDEN

Through The Looking Glass designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and ID Landscaping

SaltBush designed by Phillip Withers and Fiona Brockhoff

SILVER GILT SHOW GARDEN

New Nordic Notes designed by Zetterman and Björne

SILVER SHOW GARDEN

Inner Journey designed by Christian Jenkins Landscape Design and Margaret River Trees

Australian Idyll designed by Platylobium Landscape Design

A Moment in Time designed by Peter Donegan Design & Landscaping

BRONZE SHOW GARDEN

Gratus designed by Riley Cooper Landscape Design & Horticulture

HORTICULTURAL MEDIA ASSOCIATION (HMA) AWARD FOR BEST USE OF PLANT LIFE

Through The Looking Glass designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and ID Landscaping

MARK BENCE CONSTRUCTION AWARD

Through The Looking Glass designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and ID Landscaping

INNOVATIVE DESIGN AWARD PRESENTED BY PEUGEOT

Through The Looking Glass designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design and ID Landscaping

BOUTIQUE GARDEN AWARD

1st Place – Innersanctum designed by Paul Pritchard Landscape Design

2nd Place – Breath of Fresh Air designed by Paul Alexander Landscape

3rd Place – Coastal Waves designed by Smart Landscapes

BALCONY GARDEN AWARD

1st Place – In Living Colour designed by Panacea Landscapes

2nd Place – Elysium “Balc-style” designed by Inspiring Landscape Solutions

3rd Place – Captivity designed by Darren Chesterfield, and Shootin’ the Breeze designed by Filiform and Maplestone Gardens

BORDER GARDEN COMPETITION

1st Place – Oasis designed by Emma Sheppard and La Muxlow

2nd Place – Equilibrium designed by Magda Kazmierczak of MJ Gardens

3rd Place – Mermaids Enclave designed by Josie Jones OAM of SHARE Sustainability Agency

HANGING BASKET COMPETITION

1st Place – Mountain Landscape designed by Seb Ryder from Melbourne Polytechnic

CHALLENGER ACHIEVABLE GARDENS

Award of Excellence – ‘Look Within’ by Madeleine Holyman & Andrew Sargood from London College of Garden Design

Best Use of Plant Life – Ellen Freeman from Holmesglen

Creative Space Award – Leigh Hudson from Melbourne Polytechnic

Gold

‘Look Within’ by Madeleine Holyman & Andrew Sargood from London College of Garden Design

Leigh Hudson from Melbourne Polytechnic

Ellen Freeman from Holmesglen

Silver

Zoe Hibberson from Holmesglen

Bronze

Justin Rhodes from Melbourne Polytechnic

Sebastian Blacket from Holmesglen

Taylah Priestly from Advanced Community College

Participation

Jamie Greentree from Melbourne Polytechnic

Angelo Cammaroto from Open Colleges

FLORAL DESIGN

GOLD FLORAL DESIGN

The Posy Crew

Marjorie Milner College Designed by Dayne Robinson

SILVER GILT FLORAL DESIGN

The Gordon

Pinkie Promise Designed by Dayne Robinson

SILVER FLORAL DESIGN

Canberra Sustainable Floristry Group with Canberra Institute of Technology

Smithers Oasis by Richard Go Designs

Ikebana International Melbourne

BRONZE FLORAL DESIGN

Florals by Pemberley of Malmsbury

Botany & Grown Not Flown

Box Hill Institute Floristry

Flowers by Nici

Wildblooms Floristry

VISUAL DISPLAY

GOLD VISUALDISPLAY

Collectors Corner, Gardenworld

Big Leaf Boutique

Thrive Flower School

SILVER VISUALDISPLAY

Alchemy Orange

Sarah Coffey

BRONZE VISUALDISPLAY

Floral Architecture

NATIO BOTANICAL MOMENTS COMPETITION

1st Place – Kristina Bircak from Krystalis

2nd Place – Linh Hoang from Florii Flower Studio

3rd Place – Kristin McFarlane

CHRYSCO ADVANCED STUDENT COMPETITION

1st Place – Monique Kane of Melbourne Polytechnic

2nd Place – Chinh Chung of Holmesglen Institute

3rd Place – Jasmine Watson of Box Hill Institute

CHRYSCO INTERMEDIATE STUDENT COMPETITION

1st Place – Zoe Roberts of Marjorie Milner College

2nd Place – Chantal Williams of Melbourne Polytechnic

3rd Place – India Robinson of Marjorie Milner College

OPEN FLORAL COMPETITION

1st Place – Dayne Robinson

2nd Place – Wenjuan Liu

3rd Place – Jasmine Woodward

For more information:
Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show
melbflowershow.com.au

Share This Article
Leave a comment